info(at)productacademy.ch

+41 (0)32 511 20 09

Bern & Zurich, Switzerland

Top
 

Privacy Policy

1. general data protection declaration

Data protection and data security is very important for us as at Product Academy Tanja Lau (hereinafter “Product Academy”). The protection of your privacy is important to us. Therefore the protection of personal data has priority during all business processes. We respect your personality and privacy and ensure their protection as well as the processing of your personal data in accordance with the law.

With this data protection declaration we inform you which data we process from you, for what we need these data, how you can object to the data collection and which further rights you have.

Product Academy is responsible for the processing of your data.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please contact our company data protection officer, Tanja Lau either by post to the following addresses or electronically by email to:

Company data protection officer:
 Product Academy
data protection officer
Ischlag 13
3303 Jegenstorf
or by email: info@productacademy.ch

 

2. collection of personal data

In the context of this data protection declaration, personal data refers to all data relating to an identifiable user of our services. This includes both persons who use our website for information purposes and persons who use other services, regardless of whether they register with us.

As Product Academy we collect in particular those personal data which are necessary for the conclusion and the execution of service contracts with you as Product Academy customer. In addition, we collect the personal data that you as a user disclose when registering for one of our services or the newsletter and during other contacts with us. This includes in particular the following categories of personal data:

  • User data that you provide when registering for a Product Academy service (e.g. personal data and service-specific settings).
  • Your reactions to the offers submitted to you by e-mail, letter, telephone of Product Academy.
  • Non-personal information collected as a result of technical processes involved in using the Product Academy website or Product Academy services, and IP addresses.

In detail, these can be the following data, not exhaustively enumerated:

  • Your personal data
    • Name and first name
    • Birthday and age
    • sex
    • residential address
    • Customer and purchasing preferences
    • billing address
    • language preferences
    • Telephone number(s)
    • E-mail address(es)
  • Identification numbers of technical devices
  • Information on subscribed newsletters or other advertisements
  • Consent for receipt of advertising
  • Online customer account information (including opening date, user names, profile pictures)
  • Memberships within the Product Academy division
  • Data on user activities
  • Contract data (including contract date, contract type, contract content; contract partner; contract duration; contract value; claims asserted under the contract)
  • customer service information
  • Session data related to visits to Internet sites, apps for mobile devices or offers on Internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks (including duration and frequency of visits, language and country preferences, information about browsers and computer operating systems, Internet protocol addresses, search terms and search results).
  • given evaluations
  • Location-based data when using mobile devices
  • Communications via telephone, fax, e-mail, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, or instant messaging.

We reserve the right to collect such personal data from third parties and process it together with the other data of the user in accordance with the provisions of this data protection declaration. Users shall be reasonably informed of this data collection.

 

3. processing purposes

At Product Academy we process the personal data collected primarily to fulfill our contractual obligations and to provide our services. All data processing is carried out only for specific purposes. These may, for example, result from technical necessity, contractual requirements, statutory provisions, overriding interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or your express consent.

We collect, store and process personal data to the extent necessary, for example for the administration of customer relations, the provision of our services and products, the processing of orders and contracts, sales and invoicing, the answering of questions and concerns, information on our products and services and their marketing, support in technical matters as well as the evaluation and further development of services and products.

Visit the website:
For technical reasons, we must collect and store certain data when you visit our website (the date, duration of the visit, the websites used, the browser used and its version, the operating system used and its version, Internet protocol addresses and the website from which you are visiting us).

Contract:
For contractual reasons, we also require personal data (e.g. your contact data) in order to provide our services and to carry out the contractual relationships concluded with you.

Newsletter / Advertising:
For the delivery of our newsletter or individual advertising we need an email address from you. The indication of further data takes place voluntarily. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the newsletter or individual advertising (see section 4).

Legal basis of the processing:
Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, this serves as the legal basis pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

In the case of the processing of personal data which is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you, the contract is the legal basis according to Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b) DSGVO. Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b) DSGVO shall also apply to processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, e.g. in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes the processing of personal data necessary, for example to fulfill tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) DSGVO.

In the case of justified interests on our part as the responsible party or of a third party, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

 

4. advertising and newsletters

We will only send you advertising and newsletters with your consent (opt-in). You can register to receive this information on our website. Hereby you agree that we evaluate the raised user data for own marketing and advertising purposes. This concerns data that you have given us orally, in writing or electronically, publicly accessible data and data that we obtain from third parties. Target groups consisting of users with similar user and purchasing data can be formed (cluster). This serves the delivery of individual offers, which are tailored to the needs of the user, as well as the improvement of the services of Product Academy. The user data, including clusters, will not be passed on to unauthorised third parties.
You can waive the delivery of advertising with effect for the future at any time by notifying us. A registration for the newsletter can be cancelled at any time via the link in each newsletter.

 

5. cookies

We use cookies in order to offer users the most efficient and user-friendly design of our website and web services possible. Cookies are short text files that are stored on the user’s device and serve to analyse the use of the marketplace and the recognition of a user’s browser.

We automatically store the IP addresses of the users and information about the Internet browser used, among other things. Based on this information, anonymous statistics on the use of our website and web services are compiled. In addition, the use of cookies enables us to adapt our offers to the user.
Most browsers are set to accept cookies. As a user, you are free to prevent this generally in the browser settings or to select the setting in such a way that each storage of a cookie must be accepted. You can also delete each stored cookie individually. We draw your attention to the fact that the deactivation or deletion of a cookie can lead to individual parts of our website or web services no longer functioning correctly and completely.

 

6. web analysis tools

In order to constantly improve our offers and to make our website and services as user-friendly as possible, we use technologies that enable an analysis of the use of the website by users. The evaluations carried out in the process allow us to identify in particular how many users visit our website and services and in what way. The evaluations are anonymous and do not allow any personal reference and are used exclusively for statistical purposes as well as for the further development and improvement of our website and services. As a user, you are free to object to the collection of such data.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics as our web analytics tool. The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google Inc., in no case will the IP address be associated with other data relating to the user.
For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit the Google Analytics website. You can object to the processing of your data by the Google web analysis service either by using a browser add-on plugin or by setting the opt-out cookie.

 

resolution purpose offerer Address
Google Analytics web analytics Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre
parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
– data protection
– opt-out plugin

 

7. other third party services which are included on our website

To provide you with an excellent service on our website, we use the following third party services:

Google Maps: We use Google Maps to provide you with a map of our business location.

Google Fonts: We use fonts on our website which are provided by Google.

 

resolution purpose offerer Address
Google Maps map material Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre
parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
– Privacy Policy (Google Maps)

 

8. disclosure of personal data and outsourcing

We do not disclose personal data to third parties without obtaining the consent of the customer concerned. We reserve the right to impose statutory duties to provide information on authorities.

We may outsource the processing of personal data to external contractors. We at Product Academy ensure compliance with data protection and data security. Contractors shall be obliged to process the data only as we are entitled to do ourselves. It is ensured that the commissioned companies do not use the data beyond the scope of the specific order and that they do not use the data for their own purposes or pass it on to third parties. We are granted the appropriate audit and control rights for this purpose.

If necessary, data processing is transferred to contractors abroad. We make sure that the data is mainly processed in EU countries. If the data is processed outside the EU and Switzerland, we ensure compliance with data protection and data security through additional guarantees, in particular through contractual obligations on the part of the contractors.
We mainly host our own systems and data ourselves. The servers used are located exclusively in Switzerland or in countries of the European Union.

 

9. data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data from loss, destruction, falsification or unauthorized access.

Data is transmitted in encrypted form. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to protect the security of personal data during transmission. This protocol encrypts the information transmitted by the user. As Product Academy, we do not assume any liability for the security of the information transmitted on the Internet to the extent permitted by law.

 

10. storage obligation / deletion of data

We will retain users’ personal information for as long as it is necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We delete personal data as soon as they are no longer needed and in any case after the maximum retention period prescribed by law has expired.

 

11. right of access, right to rectification, right to cancellation, right to limitation of processing, right to data transfer, right of objection and right of appeal

According to the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) you have the following rights as a user:

Right to information:
You can request information at any time about what data about you is stored, processing purposes, any recipients of the data and the planned storage period.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer up to date.

Right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”):
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Legal or contractual storage obligations of 89 degrees remain reserved here.

Right to limitation of processing:
Under certain circumstances, you may request that your personal data be restricted for processing (blocked) if deletion is not possible or the obligation to delete is in dispute.

Right to data transferability:
You have the right to transfer those data which you have provided to us on the basis of a consent or a contract (data transferability). This means that you can receive the data that you have provided to us in a common machine-readable format such as CSV and, if necessary, transmit it to others.

Right of objection:
If you have given us your consent to data processing, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

Right of appeal:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
Feldegg path 1
3003 Berne
Website: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch
Phone: +41 (0)58 462 43 95 (Mon. to Fri., 10.00 to 12.00)

To exercise your rights, please either send a letter to the following address:
Product Academy Tanja Lau
data protection officer
Ischlag 13
3303 Jegenstorf
or an email to the following email address: info@productacademy.ch

 

12. changes

Product Academy reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify customers of such changes in an appropriate manner. The current version is available at www.productacademy.ch can be retrieved.